Immigration Visa: Australia

You are here: Visa Consultancy \ Immigration Visa \ Australia
Immigration Visa - Australia

Skilled Migration Visas

With high standard of living, stable democracy and pleasant climate Australia is one of the most popular destinations for skilled young people to immigrate. For professionals skilled migration visas are one of the best options to immigrate to this country. Under the Australian General Skilled Migration program it is easier to fulfill Australian immigration requirements for a permanent Australian visa.

Why immigrate to Australia

Large land area, sixth largest country in the world and has  the lowest population density per square kilometer.  

High visa success rate.

Safe environment.

Multicultural society.

Relatively warm climate.

Standard of living & cost is viable.

Ample job opportunities are available.

Almost any skill can qualify under the new CSOL list – for state sponsored migration

Types of Migration

Skilled Migration

Partner Visa

Family Sponsored Visa

Employee Nomination Scheme (ENS)

Advantages of skilled Migration

With high standard of living, stable democracy and pleasant climate Australia is one of the most popular destinations for skilled young people to immigrate. For professionals skilled migration visas are one of the best options to immigrate to this country. Under the Australian General Skilled Migration program it is easier to fulfill Australian immigration requirements for a permanent Australian visa.

The General Skilled Migration (GSM) program is for these do not have employer as sponsor but who are skilled in one of professions listed on Australian Skilled Occupation List (SOL) - http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/_pdf/sol-schedule3.pdf. Candidate must be between 18 and 45 years of age and have proved good English skills. Moreover they need to have recent skilled work experience or a recently earned and eligible Australian qualification.

With recent modifications that have been made to the Australian General Skilled Migration program there will be possibility of  awarding more points for very good English skills. In addition Australian government is reducing the visa structure from 15 subclasses to 9 subclasses which makes it easier for an applicant to know which visa subclass suits the best.

Under General Skilled Migration program the different subclass of visa are structured into onshore and offshore categories as well as into sponsored and independent categories.

Onshore visas are for those who are already in Australia holding an eligible visa for application under the GSM.

Offshore visas are for individuals abiding outside Australia. This is the most common way for people immigrating to Australia as a skilled migrant.

To apply for sponsored visas are one has to be sponsored by either an Australian relative or an Australian state/territory government. To be eligible for these visas applicant have to face some more requirements and in some cases a bond must be paid.
Independent visa category is the one with the least amount of restrictions and it is considered as the preferable category especially for people who have the proper qualifications.

Some visas are awarded on a points based system. In some situations when applicant is not able to score enough points to qualify, they can be put into a reserve pool that will be considered if the requirements are lowered in the future.

Pass mark in points test = 60 points.

IELTS is valid for – 3 years (At the time of ‘invitation to apply’ form EOI).

Almost any skill can qualify with the extensive list in CSOL – for State Sponsored migration.

No ‘minimum threshold’ employment requirement – people without work experience also qualify for migration.

NO fee for lodging EOI.   - ONLY e-lodgment. 

Please note changes may again occur in January 2016.

Criteria to Migrate

Age: - Must be under 50 years at the time of approval of EOI Application from July 2012

Skill: - Must have skills in ‘Designated Skill Occupation’, from the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) for either from Schedule 1 or for Regional Sponsored from Schedule 2 Consolidated Skilled Occupation List [CSOL].

English: - Must have at least ‘Competent English’ – having at least a score of 6 in ALL the four components of IELTS test – taken within 24 months at the time of approval of EOI. 

Some may need 7 bands IELTS or even 8

Apart from meeting  the  Threshold criteria  must  be  able  to  meet  the  following requirements – to satisfy the ‘Basic Requirements’.

 Must have ‘Post-Secondary’ qualifications (such as Degree / Trade certificate) – AND  your skill  MUST be assessed  by  a  relevant authority in Australia – as suitable for your nominated occupation.

Although experience is now NOT a basic requirement, it is still required to claim points and also for skills assessment.

Application Procedure

Three distinguished steps in the application process as follows:

Skills Assessment:  Before lodging the General Skilled Migration application,  your skills for your nominated occupation must be assessed by the relevant assessing authority.  There is a charge for this assessment, which to be paid to the authority. As on-line applications are made credit card is required. 

Lodging the Expression of Interest [EOI]:  On having valid skills assessment, minimum English proficiency and 60 points, can lodge the EOI with DIAC – only by online, no DIAC fee.

Final Visa submission:  Once DIAC selects the application from EOI based on highest point score or state sponsorship, DIAV makes an “Invitation to Apply” for final visa.  Within 60 days of receiving the invitation to apply, all documents in  support of the application and the visa fee to be submitted to DIAC – by online. 

General Skilled Migration Visa

The General Skilled Migration (GSM) program is for these do not have employer as sponsor but who are skilled in one of professions listed on Australian Skilled Occupation List (SOL) - http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/_pdf/sol-schedule3.pdf. Candidate must be between 18 and 45 years of age and have proved good English skills. Moreover they need to have recent skilled work experience or a recently earned and eligible Australian qualification.

With recent modifications that have been made to the Australian General Skilled Migration program there will be possibility of  awarding more points for very good English skills. In addition Australian government is reducing the visa structure from 15 subclasses to 9 subclasses which makes it easier for an applicant to know which visa subclass suits the best.

Under General Skilled Migration program the different subclass of visa are structured into onshore and offshore categories as well as into sponsored and independent categories.

Onshore visas are for those who are already in Australia holding an eligible visa for application under the GSM.

Offshore visas are for individuals abiding outside Australia. This is the most common way for people immigrating to Australia as a skilled migrant.

To apply for sponsored visas are one has to be sponsored by either an Australian relative or an Australian state/territory government. To be eligible for these visas applicant have to face some more requirements and in some cases a bond must be paid.
Independent visa category is the one with the least amount of restrictions and it is considered as the preferable category especially for people who have the proper qualifications.

Some visas are awarded on a points based system. In some situations when applicant is not able to score enough points to qualify, they can be put into a reserve pool that will be considered if the requirements are lowered in the future.

Offshore Visa Subclasses

These visa subcategories may be applied for from outside or within Australia. However, an candidate must be outside of Australia when the decision is made unless they are a citizen of New Zealand.

Skilled - Independent (subclass 189)

Skilled - Sponsored (subclass 190)

Skilled - Regional Sponsored (subclass 489)

Skilled - Independent (subclass 189)

To apply for this visa subclass candidate must have good English language skills as well as skills and qualifications in an occupation needed in Australia.

This visa is a points based in order to select those with characteristics needed in the Australian labour market.

Sponsorship is not required to apply for this visa.

Successful application

To apply for this visa you must:

  • be under 55 years of age
  • have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)

What does this visa let me do?

This visa allows you and your dependents included in your visa application to live as permanent residents in Australia. This means you will be able to:

  • live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
  • study in Australia at school, Vocational Education and Training (VET) sector or university
  • receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
  • be eligible for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
  • sponsor people for permanent residence.

 

Skilled - Sponsored (subclass 190)

To apply for this visa subclass candidate must have good English language skills as well as skills and qualifications in an occupation needed in Australia.

This visa is a points based in order to select those with characteristics needed in the Australian labour market.

Sponsorship is required in this visa subclass. You may be sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or obtain nomination from a participating State or Territory government agency.

Successful application

To apply for this visa you must:

  • be under 45 years of age
  • have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)

This visa also requires that either:

  • you or your spouse have an eligible relative who lives in Australia and is willing and able to sponsor you
    or
  • you have a nomination from a participating State or Territory government agency.

Note: All State and Territory governments in Australia are participating in this visa scheme.

What does this visa let me do?

This visa allows you and your dependents included in your visa application to live as permanent residents in Australia. This means you will be able to:

  • live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
  • study in Australia at school, Vocational Education and Training (VET) sector or university
  • receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
  • be eligible for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
  • sponsor people for permanent residence.

Skilled - Regional Sponsored (subclass 489)

This visa is meant for those who are unable to meet the criteria for a Skilled - Independent visa. This is a three year provisional visa for skilled workers. After living for two years and working for at least 12 months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia you will be able to apply for permanent residency.

To be eligible for this visa you need to be:

  • nominated by a participating state or territory government agency
    or
  • sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia.

This visa is a points based in order to select those with characteristics needed in the Australian labour market.

Successful application

You are eligible for this visa if you:

  • have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL);
  • are outside Australia or you are an New Zealand citizen who holds a Special Category visa (subclass 444)

What does this visa let me do?

Holders of this visa are:

  • allowed to stay in Australia for up to three years and required to live and work in a Specified Regional Area in Australia
  • allowed to bring secondary applicants to work and study, but only in a Specified Regional Area of Australia
  • provided a pathway to permanent residence.
     
 
     
 
 
 
 
Recent Blogs
 
 

STUDY IN LONDON

Study In South Bank University, London Hurry up!!!!!!!!!!!!! Spot Admission On 13 February 2017

STUDY IN UNITED KINGDOM

STUDY IN UNIVERSITY OF COLORODA, DENVER, USA Good News!!! Application Fees Waiver Is Now Available (13th February 2017 To 28th february 2017)

STUDY IN CANADA

STUDY IN UNIVERSITY OF REGINA, CANADA Application started for September Intake Deadline For September 2017 intake Is 31st March 2017